fbpx

Call Brisbane's Engagement Ring Specialists Now (07) 3210 1011

Diamondport Privacy Policy

Diamondport
Privacy Policy

Diamondport Pty Ltd ACN 162 523 926 (Diamondport, we or us) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of the personal information we process, whether through our website or through our interactions with customers.  We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles.  If you are located in another jurisdiction, additional local requirements will comply.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of any part of our website or services will constitute your consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

Data collected

We collect and hold various types of personal information when you enter into a contract with us or otherwise interact with our website, including:

  • your name and company name;
  • contact data including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number;
  • usage data including information about how you use our website and services;
  • technical data including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;
  • marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences; and
  • information necessary for or incidental to the provision of our products and services.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you about your use of the services or any changes to the services;
  • facilitating interactions with you in the course of operating our business;
  • to administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, and reporting and hosting of data;
  • processing basic supplier contact information, including invoices and purchase orders to fulfil our accounting requirements;
  • responding to your enquiries and information requests, including on our website or via social media;
  • where we are required to do so by law; or
  • for any other purposes for which you have consented from time to time.

Diamondport may also disclose your personal information to authorised regulatory bodies or otherwise if required to do so by law.

Security of Personal Information

Diamondport is committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.  We store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located inside our controlled facilities.  Whilst we adopt all protections over your personal information within our control, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted via the internet.  As such, transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for the security of such information.

Overseas disclosure

It is unlikely that we will need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient or otherwise store your personal information overseas. If we are ever required to do so, we will obtain your informed consent or ensure that the overseas recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, including with respect to the collection, use, storage and destruction of any personal information.

Direct Marketing

We will only send you direct marketing communications and information via mail, email or our social media platforms about our services with your consent, including to inform you of other products or services available from Diamondport.   If you do not provide your consent to receive direct marketing communications, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at the details below or by using opt-out facilities provided in our communications.  We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of their direct marketing and will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

Using our Website and cookies

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’ which are small data files that are sent by our website and stored on your device.  These are used by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website.  Cookies may be used for recording preferences, conducting internal analytics, conducting research to improve our offering, assisting with marketing and delivering certain website functionality.  You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your internet browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Third-party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Diamondport collects and Diamondport is not responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.  We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

Under the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles, you have a number of rights that are focussed on placing you in control of how your personal information is processed.

Where requested, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold which relates to you, provided that the request is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will also update any inaccurate information about you if you inform us that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

There are no charges for requesting access to or the correction of your personal information, however if the volume of information we hold is excessively large, we reserve our rights to charge you any reasonable administration fees (including fees for photocopying) associated with your request.  You can contact our privacy officer regarding access to or correction of your information by any of the following methods:

Email:     ashley@diamondport.com.au
Post:       Level 4, Suite 402/180 Queen St, Brisbane QLD 4000
Phone:   (07) 3210 1011

We will respond to those requests within 30 days in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.  If we refuse a request to access or correct personal information, where reasonable we will provide you our reasons for doing so and information about your ability to complain about such refusal.

In order to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, details of your information will only ever be passed on to you where we are satisfied that the information relates to you.  Accordingly, we may request documentation from you which confirms your identity before passing on any personal information which relates to you.

Changes to our policy

From time to time, things change, and we are always striving to continuously improve our business operations and services we deliver.

Some of the changes may result in changes to our privacy policy, to ensure we are transparent about how we are processing your personal information at all times.

When any significant changes to the way we protect your privacy are made, we will make this clear on our website or by other means of communication such as email, so that you are able to review the changes and make an informed decision as to whether you want to exercise any of your rights in relation to the processing of your personal information.

Further information

If you require any further information or have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer at the details set out above. Should you wish to read more information on the Privacy Act, we recommend that you visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Hi there.

Want to get in touch?

Drop us a line